SnazzyIreland.com
Home News Jobs Directory Forum Buy/Sell Local News Travel Guide Savers Reviews


Terms and conditions for website usage



Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern SnazzyDirectory’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term SnazzyDirectory or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website, SnazzyJobs Ltd. whose registered office is Unit L, Naas Town Centre, Sallins Road, Naas, Co. Kildare. Our company is registered in Ireland as a limited company, registration number is 433351. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This is a site presenting “self-service” advertising opportunities to commercial and professional activities by geographical area.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which is available from the webmaster at our registered address.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. All logo’s and artwork accepted as part of advertisments placed on the site have been accepted in good faith and originated with and have been approved by the advertiser.
  • It is the responsibility of the Advertiser to ensure that all information submitted and displayed on the site is accurate and this should be checked regularly during the course of the period of the advert.
  • You agree not to use the service to post, upload, or otherwise transmit any content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libellous or invades the privacy of another. You agree not to use the service to upload hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable content, content harmful to minors in any way content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party.
  • If you have a username and password to this site they are granted on the express understanding that you are responsible for any information loaded onto the website using this access. If you suspect that this security information has been compromised please advise us immediately so that we can assist in ensuring no misuse is made of the information.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without SnazzyDirectory’s prior written consent.
  • SnazzyDirectory may change these terms and conditions occasionally as the services offered and the information displayed on the site expands. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st November 2008.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland.
We remind visitors to our site that all services advertised here that you may avail of will fall under the terms of normal statutes of the State and of the EU. Typically the Sale of Good and Supply of Services Acts and the consumer regulations of the EU apply to most consumer transactions. SnazzyDirectory makes no warranty as to the accuracy of any of the information we are displaying on our site from service providers.


Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is presented by SnazzyDirectory and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of SnazzyDirectory. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, SnazzyDirectory takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


Sample privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how SnazzyDirectory uses and protects any information that you give SnazzyDirectory when you use this website. SnazzyDirectory is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SnazzyDirectory may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st November 2008.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
  • Your email address if you agree to provide same
  • The IP address from which your connection originated
  • Relevant information about the type of search and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping - We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or with news from our site and other sites directly controlled by SnazzyJobs Ltd. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our Webmaster at our registered address (Unit L, Naas Town Centre, Sallins Road, Naas, Co. Kildare.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.